Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Neither sought it. Given all of the foregoing, we cannot
say either that appellant was denied the effective assistance of counsel or that any
supposed denial caused harm. 5
As for the allegation that conducting a hearing via Zoom by order of the Supreme
Court violated separation of powers, that argument went unmentioned below. Thus, it
was not preserved for review. Moreover, and contrary to appellant’s suggestion, the
Texas legislature enacted a statute authorizing the Texas Supreme Court to modify or
suspend procedures applicable to court proceedings. See TEX. GOVT CODE ANN.
§ 22.0035(b) (West Supp. 2020) (stating that “[n]otwithstanding any other statute, the
supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court
proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the
governor”). The Texas governor had declared such a disaster, and the Supreme Court
acted in response to it.
Issue Two – Continuance
The last issue we address is appellant’s complaint about being denied a
continuance. It was sought because the trial court rescheduled the hearing to occur one