Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] a condition of her community supervision. We overrule the issue.
One condition of appellant’s supervision consisted of forgoing the commission of
other crimes. The State said she violated it and other conditions. The accuracy of the
allegation was confirmed through appellant’s own confession. She admitted to driving an
individual to buy “dope” at various times around April 24, 2020. This occurred after having
had her sentence suspended and being placed on community supervision. The
circumstance made her a party to another’s possession of a controlled substance. See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2) (West 2011) (stating that one is criminally responsible
for an offense committed by the conduct of another if “acting with intent to promote or
assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts
1 Because this appeal was transferred from the Tenth Court of Appeals, we are obligated to apply
its precedent when available in the event of a conflict between the precedents of that court and this Court.
See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.3
to aid the other person to commit the offense”). Moreover, proving one violation of the
conditions of probation was enough to support revocation. Busby v. State, No. 07-20-
00001-CR, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 1891, at *5 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Mar. 11, 2021, no
pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
Issue One – Zoom Hearing