Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The court found the allegations of Appellant’s community supervision violations to be true and
adjudicated Appellant guilty of the third-degree felony offense of possession of cocaine. Appellant
was sentenced to six years confinement in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
In his sole issue on appeal, Appellant asserts the trial court erred in allowing Shrode to
represent Appellant at the Motion to Adjudicate Guilt hearing because he was disqualified to
represent Appellant under Article 2.08 of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. We disagree.
Standard of Review & Applicable Law
Article 2.08(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states: “District and county
attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they,
after they cease to be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they
have been of counsel for the State.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.08(a). Article 2.08
essentially disqualifies former prosecuting attorneys from switching sides in cases where they have
served as counsel for the state. Holland v. State, 729 S.W.2d 366, 368 (Tex.App.—Beaumont
1987, no pet.).