Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See, e.g., Sayre v. Shields, 209 Va. 409, 410-11, 164 S.E.2d 665, 667 (1968).

In this case, however, the evidence showed only that Rascher, clearly aware of Friend’s vehicle and that he had the right of way, looked away from his lane of travel only momentarily to check his speed. While the circuit court presumed that had Rascher not done so he might have been able to avoid the accident, the evidence was by no means so clear on this point as to establish that Rascher was negligent as a matter of law. Moreover, Code § 46.2-823 provides that a person operating “any vehicle traveling at an unlawful speed shall forfeit any right-of-way which he might otherwise have.” Accordingly, while a person operating a vehicle on a public road with the right-of-way has a continuing duty to maintain a proper lookout, he also has a duty to monitor his speed.