Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The facts relating to this issue were not in dispute and the issue was resolved by the entry of a partial summary judgment. Under these circumstances, we review the circuit court’s judgment de novo. Schlegel v. Bank of America, 271 Va. 542, 549, 628 S.E.2d 362, 365-66 (2006).

Regulation of amusement devices is authorized by Code § 36-98.3. That section delegates the regulatory authority to the Board of Housing and Community Development (“Board”). The definition of “amusement device” in subsection A of Code § 36-98.3 states:

(i) a device or structure open to the public by which persons are conveyed or moved in an unusual manner for diversion and (ii) passenger tramways.