Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Such separation is consistent with the fact that when a rider exits a passenger tramway or “ski lift”5 and proceeds to venture down a slope, the provider of the ski lift no longer controls the rider’s movement. The rider retains the ability to choose his or her route down the slope and otherwise control the descent. However, as Great Eastern recognizes, the conveyer system used in conjunction with the snow tubing ride in this case does not fit within the definition of “passenger tramway” contained in Code § 36-98.3(A) and the VADR. That definition requires not only that the passenger tramway “transport passengers uphill” but also that the tramway be “suspended in the air by the use of steel cables, chains or belts, or by ropes, and usually supported by trestles or towers with one or more spans.” Code § 36-98.3(A); 13 VAC § 5-31-20(A).

We need not decide here, however, whether the conveyor system used in conjunction with the snow tubing ride in this case should be treated as part of, or separate from, the remainder of the ride for purposes of qualifying as an amusement device.