Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] been filed with the Commission pursuant to § 65.2-601,
(ii) payment has been made to the health care provider pursuant to
§ 65.2-605.1, or (iii) an award of compensation is made pursuant to
§ 65.2-704. For the purpose of this subsection, a health care
provider “balance bills” whenever (a) an employer or the
employer’s insurance carrier declines to pay all of the health care
provider’s charge or fee and (b) the health care provider seeks
payment of the balance from the employee. Nothing in this section
shall prohibit a health care provider from using the practices
permitted in § 65.2-601.1.
(Emphasis added). Under Code § 65.2-714(D), the General Assembly instructs us to use the
definition of “health care provider as defined in § 8.01-581.1.” Code § 8.01-581.1 defines a- 8 -
“health care provider” as “a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this
Commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a . . . pharmacist.” Therefore,
the General Assembly mandates that we consider pharmacies as health care providers under
Code § 65.2-714(D).
The language in Code § 65.2-714(D) expressly connects it to Code § 65.2-605.1. Code