Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App. 418,
426 (1995) (“Decisions of a deputy commissioner that are not reviewed by the full commission
cannot be brought before this Court.” (citing Southwest Architectural Products v. Smith, 4
Va. App. 474, 478 (1987))). Consequently, we cannot reach Assignment of Error V as it is not
preserved for appeal to us.

Outcome: In short, Summit Pharmacy is a health care provider under Code § 65.2-605.1(F). While
the term “health care provider” is not defined in Code § 65.2-605.1, Code § 65.2-714(D), which
is also part of the Workers’ Compensation Act, is expressly connected to Code § 65.2-605.1.
Code § 65.2-714(D) indicates that the definition of “health care provider” found in Code
§ 8.01-581.1 also applies to Code § 65.2-605.1. Consequently, under Code § 65.2-605.1, a
“health care provider” is “a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this
Commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a . . . pharmacist.” See Code
§ 8.01-581.1. In addition, there is no indication that the General Assembly intended to exclude
pharmacies from the term “health care provider” under Code § 65.2-605.1. The General