Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] persuaded by Summit Pharmacy’s argument that a pharmacy is not a health care provider under
Code § 65.2-605.1(F).
The term “health care provider” is not defined in Code § 65.2-605.1. However, Code
§ 65.2-714(D) – a statute prohibiting a health care provider from balance billing an employee
under the Workers’ Compensation Act – provides that the term “health care provider” is defined
by Code § 8.01-581.1. A plain reading of Code § 65.2-714(D) and Code § 65.2-605.1(F)
demonstrates that the General Assembly intended for the definition of “health care provider”
found in Code § 8.01-581.1 also to apply to Code § 65.2-605.1(F).
Code § 65.2-714(D) states:
No physician, hospital, or other health care provider as defined in
§ 8.01-581.1 shall balance bill an employee in connection with any
medical treatment, services, appliances, or supplies furnished to
the employee in connection with an injury for which (i) a claim has
been filed with the Commission pursuant to § 65.2-601,
(ii) payment has been made to the health care provider pursuant to
§ 65.2-605.1, or (iii) an award of compensation is made pursuant to
§ 65.2-704. For the purpose of this subsection, a health care
provider “balance bills” whenever (a) an employer or the
employer’s insurance carrier declines to pay all of the health care
provider’s charge or fee and (b) the health care provider seeks
payment of the balance from the employee. Nothing in this section
shall prohibit a health care provider from using the practices
permitted in § 65.2-601.1.
(Emphasis added). Under Code § 65.2-714(D), the General Assembly instructs us to use the
definition of “health care provider as defined in § 8.01-581.1.” Code § 8.01-581.1 defines a- 8 -
“health care provider” as “a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this
Commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a . . . pharmacist.” Therefore,
the General Assembly mandates that we consider pharmacies as health care providers under
Code § 65.2-714(D).
The language in Code § 65.2-714(D) expressly connects it to Code § 65.2-605.1. Code
§ 65.2-714(D) reads, in pertinent part, “No physician, hospital, or other health care provider as
defined in § 8.01-581.1 shall balance bill an employee in connection with any medical treatment,
services, appliances, or supplies furnished to the employee in connection with an injury for
which . . .(ii) payment has been made to the health care provider pursuant to § 65.2-605.1.”
(Emphasis added). Given that Code § 65.2-714(D)(ii) and Code § 65.2-605.1 are expressly