Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Accordingly, the provisions of subsection (h-1)
are not applicable to Medina’s case. See id.
Medina also relies on subsection (h) of 39.14 in complaining about the State’s
purported failure to disclose Herrera’s complete criminal history. More specifically,
Medina v. State Page 7
Medina contends that despite his article 39.14 request made seven months before trial
commenced, the State did not make any attempt to ascertain what evidence existed
regarding Herrera’s criminal history until Medina subsequently filed a motion to exclude
Herrera’s testimony on the first day of trial.
Subsection (h) of article 39.14 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the state shall disclose
to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document,
item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that
tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the
punishment for the offense charged.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(h).
With respect to subsection (h), Medina does not articulate on appeal how the
information that the State purportedly failed to disclose tended to negate his guilt or
would have tended to reduce the punishment for the offense charged. See id.
Nevertheless, even if we were to conclude that the State violated subsection (h) of article
39.14, we cannot say that Medina was harmed.
Generally, error in the admission of exclusion of evidence does not rise to the
constitutional level. See Muhammad v. State, 46 S.W.3d 493, 498 (Tex.