Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] observations of the children’s testimony to explain exhibited behaviors not readily
understood by those not familiar with the dynamics of child sexual abuse—is consistent
with the exception provided for in the Rule.”). As such, we overrule appellant’s first
issue.
II. THE JURY’S REQUESTS FOR TESTIMONY
In his second issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred by providing the
jury with a partial transcript of testimony where the jury did not specifically state they
had a disagreement about the testimony. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28.
A. Applicable Law
Article 36.28 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that:
In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagrees as to
the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have
read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness
testimony or the particular point in dispute. . . .
Id. If the trial court determines that the jury’s request is proper under article 36.28, the
trial court must then interpret the request and decide which portions of the testimony
will best answer the request. Brown v. State, 870 S.W.2d 53, 55 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).