Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] regarding the definition of the culpable mental state of “intentional” was not calculated
to injure Vargas’s rights or deprived him of a fair and impartial trial. See Allen, 253 S.W.3d
at 264; Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171; see also Stuhler, 218 S.W.3d at 719; Sanchez, 209 S.W.3d
at 121.
In addition to the foregoing, Vargas also complains about the absence of a
definition in the charge for the culpable mental state of “knowing,” which is also
applicable to the charge of evading arrest or detention with a vehicle. See TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 38.04(a). The absence of this definition from the charge is erroneous. See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees
from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”
(emphasis added)); Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 329 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (noting
that the trial court is obligated to include in the jury charge statutory definitions that
affect the meaning of elements of the crime); Smith v. State, 959 S.W.2d 1, 25 (Tex. App.—
Vargas v. State Page 18