Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the requirement that a voluntary surrender be undertaken for a substantive reason to
trigger the prohibition on the granting of an AMC license. See R.C. 4768.06(B)(4). In
support of its premise that the Board misinterpreted the law, Collateral Management
maintains the Board must contemplate the reason behind the surrender, which would
include consideration of: (1) the guidance set forth in 80 Fed.Reg. 32671, (2) the merits of
the pending complaints filed by the division against Massad, and (3) the reason(s) for
voluntary surrender as given by Massad herself.
{¶ 10} R.C. 4768.06(B)(4) states: No. 20AP-123 5
Each owner and controlling person of an appraisal
management company shall * * * [h]ave not had a license,
certificate, or registration to act as an appraiser that has been
refused, denied, canceled, surrendered, or revoked in this state
or in any other state for a substantive reason. A designated
controlling person may have had a license or certificate to act
as an appraiser refused, denied, canceled, revoked, or
surrendered in lieu of revocation in a state for a nonsubstantive
reason if the license or certificate was subsequently granted or
reinstated[.]
(Emphasis added).
{¶ 11} In relevant part, the plain language states that the controlling person, in this
case Massad, shall have not had a license to act as an appraiser surrendered for a
substantive reason.
{¶ 12} In support of the argument that the Board and the common pleas court