Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or
certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of revocation, or revoked in any State for a
substantive cause, as determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and licensing agency." No. 20AP-123 15
{¶ 35} As Collateral Management suggests, the federal statute prohibits state
registration if the owner surrendered their license in lieu of revocation. However, 12 U.S.C.
3353(b) states: "Relation to State law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent
States from establishing requirements in addition to any rules promulgated under
subsection (a)." 12 C.F.R. 34.210(d)4 mirrors the aforementioned statute stating, "Rule of
construction. Nothing in this subpart should be construed to prevent a State from
establishing requirements in addition to those in this subpart." Consistent with 12 U.S.C.