Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Ohio, however, also bans owners and controlling
persons of appraisal management companies who have surrendered their appraiser license
for substantive reasons." (Nov. 5, 2019 Collateral Management's Common Pleas Court
Brief at 5.) Therefore, Collateral Management argues "[f]ederal law is not akin to Ohio's
law in this matter." (Nov. 5, 2019 Collateral Management's Common Pleas Court Brief at
5.)
{¶ 33} We agree with the argument Collateral Management made before the
common pleas court but disagree with the argument Collateral Management now makes.
{¶ 34} As noted above, 12 C.F.R. 34.214(a)(1)3 states:
An AMC subject to State registration pursuant to § 34.213 shall
not be registered by a State or included on the AMC National
Registry if such AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly,
is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or
certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of
revocation, or revoked in any State for a substantive cause, as
determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and
licensing agency.
(Emphasis added.)
To maintain continuity, this court will use Part 34 of Title 12 of C.F.R., which was cited by the court of common
pleas. This court notes that Collateral Management cites 12 C.F.R. 34.214 in its reply brief in the common
pleas court.
3 12 C.F.R. 225.194(a)(1) as cited by Collateral Management states: "An AMC subject to state registration
pursuant to section 225.193 shall not be registered by a state or included on the AMC National Registry if such
AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or
certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of revocation, or revoked in any State for a
substantive cause, as determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and licensing agency." No. 20AP-123 15
{¶ 35} As Collateral Management suggests, the federal statute prohibits state
registration if the owner surrendered their license in lieu of revocation. However, 12 U.S.C.
3353(b) states: "Relation to State law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent