Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] reasons for surrender were that she was sick, recently divorced, she did not intend to return
to Ohio to use her license, nor did she intend to renew her license. Collateral Management
argues that Massad surrendered her license "for her own convenience." The Board asserts
Massad voluntarily surrendered her license rather than defending against charges alleging
multiple violations of the USPAP by Massad. None of the purported reasons for Massad's
surrender fall under the examples of "substantive" or "technical" as provided in 80 Fed.Reg.
32671, Chapter III, Section 34.214(a).
{¶ 17} The final rule found in 12 C.F.R. 34.214(a)(1) requires:
An AMC subject to State registration pursuant to § 34.213 shall
not be registered by a State or included on the AMC National
Registry if such AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly,
is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or
certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of
revocation, or revoked in any State for a substantive cause, as
determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and
licensing agency.
However, the final rule does not define "substantive," suggesting that implementing
agencies have some discretion in determining what constitutes "substantive." See 12 C.F.R. No. 20AP-123 8
34.211 and 34.214. Furthermore, as we will discuss below, 12 C.F.R. 34.214(a)(1) differs