Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the intent to deprive the owner of the property. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West 2019).
One appropriates property unlawfully by taking it without the owner’s consent. Id. § 31.03(b).
The value of property taken determines the grade of the offense. Id. § 31.03(e) (setting out
monetary levels for stolen property as to each grade of misdemeanor and felony). Under the
version of the statutes in force at the time, each offense was a first-degree felony when the
aggregated property value was $200,000 or more. See id. former § 31.03(e)(7).1
Texas law also
permits a charging instrument to aggregate amounts obtained by theft “pursuant to one scheme or
continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources ....” Id. § 31.09 (West
2019). Such “conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in
determining the grade of the offense.” Id. The culpable criminal behavior of Section 31.09 is
the scheme or continuing course of conduct, as opposed to each individual theft used to prove the
scheme. Kent v. State, 483 S.W.3d 557, 561 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).