Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] found in its words. 309 Kan. at 164. Where there is no ambiguity, the court need not
resort to statutory construction. Only if the statute's language or text is unclear or 25
ambiguous does the court use canons of construction or legislative history to construe the
Legislature's intent. State v. Pulliam, 308 Kan. 1354, 1364, 430 P.3d 39 (2018).
Under the current version of the Kansas Criminal Code, a culpable mental state is
an essential element of every crime "unless the definition plainly dispenses with any
mental element." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(a), (d). Subsection (e) provides that "[i]f
the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is
nevertheless required under subsection (d), 'intent,' 'knowledge' or 'recklessness' suffices
to establish criminal responsibility." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(e). Examples of crimes
that do not require any culpable mental state include statutorily defined absolute liability
offenses, DUI offenses, and violations of the Kansas Offender Registration Act. See
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5203.