Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This consistent with the definition of
"intentionally" in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(h).
Finally, K.S.A. 22-3201(b) provides that the indictment "shall be a plain and
concise written statement of the essential facts constituting the crime charged, which
[indictment], drawn in the language of the statute, shall be deemed sufficient." There is 29
no dispute that the indictment was "drawn in the language of the statute" with the only
variance being the addition of the word "knowingly,"—a word choice consistent with
charging a crime with no culpable mental state. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5202(e) ("If
the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is
nevertheless required under subsection [d], 'intent,' 'knowledge' or 'recklessness' suffices
to establish criminal responsibility.").
Since the indictment charged Bird in the language of the statute, sufficient
evidence supporting those factual allegations could lead to a guilty verdict. See Dunn,
304 Kan. at 812. As a result, the district court erred in concluding that the indictment was
defective and required dismissal.