On appeal from The Ellis District Court ">
[…] subject to unlimited review. Nauhiem v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647
(2019). In particular, this appeal necessitates the interpretation of two Kansas statutes,
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2).
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) states, in relevant part: "An appeal may be taken
from any judgment under the small claims procedure act. . . . All appeals shall be tried
and determined de novo before a district judge, other than the judge from which the
appeal is taken." (Emphasis added.)
On the other hand, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2) states in relevant part:
"(2) In accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed by law, and
subject to any rules of the supreme court relating thereto, any appeal permitted to be
taken from an order or final decision of a district magistrate judge: (A) Who is not
regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be tried and determined de novo by a
district judge, except that in civil cases where a record was made of the action or
proceeding before the district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be tried and determined
on the record by a district judge." (Emphasis added.)
Zimmerman contends that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) takes precedence over
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2)(A) because it is specific to judgments under the SCPA,
compared to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2), which relates to appeals from orders or