On appeal from The Ellis District Court ">
[…] Corp., 311 Kan. 772, 781, 466 P.3d 1189 (2020) (quoting In re Tax Exemption
Application of Mental Health Ass'n of Heartland, 289 Kan. 1209, 1215, 221 P.3d 580
[2009]).
But which is the more specific statute? K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) is found in
the SCPA, which is located in Chapter 61, the Code of Civil Procedure for Limited
Actions. The SCPA provides the all-inclusive, comprehensive procedure to be employed
in litigating small claims actions in Kansas. Moreover, if the SCPA does not provide for a
specific procedure, the Code of Civil Procedure for Limited Actions applies. See K.S.A.
8
61-2702. In essence, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) relates specifically to appeals from
SCPA judgments and mandates that "[a]ll appeals shall be tried and determined de novo
before a district judge, other than the judge from which the appeal is taken."
Brown counters that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b(c)(2) is more specific because it
provides for detailed appellate procedures only relating to district magistrate judges—
even setting forth separate procedures in circumstances where a magistrate judge is or is