Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The district court held that
Lenox had not created a triable issue of fact on: (1) the relevant product market,
(2) monopoly power, (3) willful acquisition of monopoly power through
exclusionary conduct, or (4) harm to competition. We disagree with these
conclusions.
3 The district court concluded that Lenox had failed to show antitrust injury.
Appellant’s App. (unsealed) at 195, 198. Attacking this conclusion, Lenox argues
that it could have incurred an antitrust injury even if competition had not been
lessened. Appellant’s Opening Br. at 63 (Oct. 2, 2013); see 15 U.S.C. § 15(a)
(2012) (authorizing recovery for persons injured in their “business or property by
reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws”). Responding, Medtronic
argues that harm to competition must be proven either as a part of antitrust
standing or as an element of the Sherman Act claims. Appellee’s Response Br. at
51 n.18 (Dec. 2, 2013). For the sake of argument, we may assume that Medtronic
is correct.