Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the excluded evidence is cumulative or not controlling on a material issue dispositive
to the case. Id.
B. The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it prohibited Cal
Dive from questioning Dr. McCoin in front of the jury about how he
accounted for taxation in calculating Bryant’s damages.
Cal Dive argues that the trial court abused its discretion by prohibiting it from
questioning Dr. McCoin about how he accounted for taxation in calculating Bryant’s
damages for lost earning capacity. Cal Dive asserts that it should have been
permitted to question Dr. McCoin on this subject under section 18.091(a) of the Civil
Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.091(a)
(West 2015) (requiring claimants seeking damages for loss of earning capacity to
22
present their evidence “in the form of a net loss after reduction for income tax
payments or unpaid tax liability pursuant to any federal income tax law”). Bryant
objected that the probative value of this evidence was substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice, as Cal Dive’s purpose in asking Dr. McCoin this line of
questioning was to paint Bryant as a bad person because he did not pay United States
income taxes.