Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] objection is lodged.” Whitley v. Albers, 475 U.S. 312, (1986).
complainant. . . . [Complainant] stated that [appellant] had began (sic) touching
her breasts and genitals with his hands when she was six years old . . . and
eventually began penetrating her vagina with his hands and penis several times a
week. . . . complainant disclosed that [appellant] put his finger and his private part
(penis) in her private (vagina) several times. . . . the last time he penetrated her
vagina was around June after her fourth grade year (approx. 06/30/2009).21
Article 42.03 allows “a victim, . . . or guardian of a victim, . . . to appear in
person to present the court and the defendant a statement of the person’s views
about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim.” Tex.
Code Crim. Pro. art. 42.03(b). Questions may not be directed at the defendant
while making the statement. Id.
Appellant’s sole argument is that having to listen to his ex-wife give a victim
statement after their contentious divorce and custody battle and after receiving a