Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] period that is the actus reus element of the offense as to which the jurors must be
unanimous in order to convict. Jacobsen v. State, 325 S.W.3d 733, 736 (Tex.
App.—Austin 2010, no pet.). “The individual acts of sexual abuse that make up
this pattern of behavior or series of acts are not themselves elements of the offense,
but are merely evidentiary facts, the manner and means by which the actus reus
element is committed.” Id.
Appellant was indicted and convicted of continuous sexual abuse of a child.
See Tex. Pen. Code § 21.02. “A person commits an offense if: (1) during a period
that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual
abuse . . . .” Id. § 21.02(a) (emphasis added). This section defines an “act of
sexual abuse” as “any act that is a violation of one or more” penal laws enumerated
within the statute. Id. § 21.02(c). Appellant’s indictment charged that appellant