Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] applicable.”1

However, the hypothetically correct jury charge for a violation of article
62.051(f) as alleged in this case requires proof of Appellant’s failure to provide the
identification of any online identifier he established within seven days after his
release from the penal institution on July 28, 2015. The hypothetically correct jury
charge does not allow the State to prove noncompliance with the statutorily
1 These two time frames set out in the jury charge are found in article 62.051(a)(1) and (2). See
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.051(a)(1), (2). 14
mandated time element by expanding the time frame beyond the “seven days after
the Defendant’s release from the penal institution” on July 28, 2015 to November 2,
2015 — “the first date the local law enforcement authority of the municipality allows
the person to register or verify registration” as provided for in article 62.051(a)(2).
Extra language (specifically adding statutory elementsfrom section 62.051(a)(1) and
(2) that are not contained in the indictment) is the kind of material variance that fits
in the first category of variance.