Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Legislature indicated that first-degree felony involuntary manslaughter is not a
qualifying first-degree felony to which the indefinite sentencing provisions apply.
{¶14} However, in making this argument, Hiles overlooks the fact that in
R.C. 2901.011, the Ohio Legislature defined the Reagan Tokes Law as constituting
all of the amended statutes listed in R.C. 2901.011 and four newly-enacted statutes,
one of which is R.C. 2929.144. Unlike R.C. 2901.011, R.C. 2929.144 contains an
explicit definition of the term “qualifying felony of the first or second degree.” In
fact, other than R.C. 2929.144, there appears to be no statute in the Ohio Revised
Code that uses, much less defines, the term. As defined in R.C. 2929.144, a
“‘qualifying felony of the first or second degree’ means a felony of the first or
second degree committed on or after the effective date of this section.” R.C.
2929.144(A). The effective date of R.C. 2929.144, and of the Reagan Tokes Law
generally, is March 22, 2019. Thus, per the sole express statutory definition, all
first- or second-degree felonies committed on or after March 22, 2019, are