Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 29
cooperation in the enforcement of immigration law. Notably, however, such federal–state cooperation must be subject to written agreements, involve training of state officials, and be conducted under the supervision of federal authorities. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1). Even where federal–state cooperation has been expressly authorized, Congress has insisted on substantial federal control of the underlying activities. D. Application of Preemption Principles to Iowa’s Forgery Statute. Iowa Code section 715A.2(2)(a)(4) is preempted on its face by federal immigration law. The statute provides that forgery arises if the writing is or purports to be “[a] document prescribed by statute, rule, or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States.” Iowa Code § 715A.2(2)(a)(4). This statutory provision is the mirror image of federal immigration law, namely 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). Such mirror-image statutes are preempted by federal law.