Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and it does not appear that the district court ever set a discovery schedule for the hostile
work environment claim.
Case: 16-20628 Document: 00514442515 Page: 15 Date Filed: 04/23/2018
No. 16-20628
16
reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect
the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 15.50(a).15 In the case of personal services occupations, such as
salespersons, the employer has the burden of establishing that covenants not
to compete meet the requirements of § 15.50. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.51(b).
If a court determines that a covenant not to compete does not contain
reasonable time, geography, and scope limitations, but is otherwise
enforceable, then it “shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause
the limitations contained in the covenant” to be “reasonable and to impose a
restraint that is not greater than necessary.” Id. § 15.51(c).
Under Texas law, covenants not to compete that “extend[] to clients
with whom the employee had no dealings during [her] employment” or amount