Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In Tennessee v. Lane, 541 U.S.
509 (2004), the Supreme Court recognized “that failure to accommodate persons with
disabilities will often have the same practical effect as outright exclusion.” Id. at 531
(citing 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2)). Title II therefore imposes “an affirmative obligation
to accommodate persons with disabilities.” Id. at 533.8
7 We assume only for the purposes of this appeal that sidewalks and curb cuts
constitute a service, program, or activity.
8 As Plaintiff points out, numerous regulations implementing the ADA reflect
this principle. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(a) (“A public entity shall maintain in
operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are
required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities . . . .”
(emphasis added)); id. § 35.150(a) (“A public entity shall operate each service,
program, or activity so that the service, program, or activity, when viewed in its
entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”