Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Hamill’s multiple attempts to remove items from the apartment. Therefore, we find that sufficient evidence was presented to find that Ms. Hamill committed burglary on two separate occasions.

Lastly, Ms. Hamill sets forth an associated assignment of error in which she again essentially attacks the sufficiency of the evidence. Specifically, she alleges that the circuit court erred in answering the jury’s questions regarding the continuous nature of the predicate robbery for felony murder without instructing the jury that the intent to rob must have existed before the
8West Virginia Code § 61-3-11(a) sets forth that a person is guilty of burglary if he or she “breaks and enters, or enters without breaking, a dwelling house or outbuilding adjoining a dwelling with the intent to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state.”

11

victim’s death. According to Ms. Hamill, the jury’s question of whether one continuous transaction could exist if she and Mr.