Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] material expended upon aircraft.” It sets conditions on when a lien under section
713.58 is enforceable against an aircraft:
[a]ny lien claimed on an aircraft under … s. 713.58 is enforceable when the lienor records a verified lien notice with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the aircraft was located at the time the labor, services, fuel, or material was last furnished. The lienor must record such lien notice within 90 days after the time the labor, services, fuel, or material was last furnished.2
2 Section 329.51 was amended effective July 1, 2019, and now includes an additional sentence that was not present in the 2017 version of the statute. The newly added language reads: “The lienor is not required to possess the aircraft to perfect such lien.” This newly-added language does not impact our analysis. Ch. 2019-88, § 2, Laws of Fla.
4
Liens on aircraft like the one at issue are liens under part II of Chapter 713 of
Florida Statutes in which the person asserting the lien is in privity with the owner.