Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] order.
Standard of Review
1 A third party, International Flight Center, Inc., also filed a claim of lien on the aircraft and assigned its claim to J.V. Both liens were included in the foreclosure action.
3
We review the interpretation of a statute de novo. Kephart v. Hadi, 932 So. 2d
1086, 1089 (Fla. 2006) (“The interpretation of a statute is a purely legal matter and
therefore subject to the de novo standard of review.”).
Analysis
The imposition and retention of mechanic’s liens are governed by multiple
statutes. In its complaint, J.V. plead that it seeks “to foreclose a lien under sections
713.58 and 329.51.” Section 713.58 generally authorizes liens “[in] favor of persons
performing labor or services for any other person, upon the personal property of the
latter upon which the labor or services is performed, or which is used in the business,
occupation, or employment in which the labor or services is performed.” §713.58
(1), Fla. Stat. (2017).
Section 329.51 specifically authorizes “[l]iens for labor, services, fuel or
material expended upon aircraft.” It sets conditions on when a lien under section
713.58 is enforceable against an aircraft: