Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Those costs awards are not the subject of this appeal.
4

Valerie’s request for costs is de novo.

On appeal, Valerie argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion to alter or amend the final judgment, precluding her from obtaining an award of costs. She contends the premise of the trial court’s ruling is that there was no prevailing party, since the net effect of the judgment was to grant partition. Valerie argues the trial court should have applied the proper standard, the “party recovering judgment” standard, which would have entitled her to an award of costs under section 57.041(1).

Section 57.041(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment . . . .

§ 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Our supreme court in Hendry Tractor Co. v. Fernandez, 432 So. 2d 1315, 1316 (Fla. 1983), explained that this language “expressly demands that the party recovering judgment be awarded costs. This unambiguous language need not be construed.”