Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The circuit court granted that motion, finding that the defendants had been charged with
conspiracy twice in a case where the first-degree murder charge was based on a felony murder
theory.
The charges remaining for the jury’s consideration were one count of first-degree murder,
one count of first-degree robbery, and one count of conspiracy to commit a felony. Following
deliberations, the jury acquitted petitioner and Mr. Miller of first-degree murder, but found them
guilty of first-degree robbery and conspiracy to commit a felony. The jury acquitted Ms. Davis of
5
West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who
commits or attempts to commit robbery by: . . . (2) us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the
presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree.”
6
While petitioner’s Lizemores residence is in Clay County, Mr. Stevens’s home in Big
Bend is in Calhoun County.
7
During his testimony, Cpl. Robert R. Cervera of the West Virginia State Police stated that,