On appeal from The United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida ">
[…] to entertain taxpayer allegations that impermissibly vary or
USCA11 Case: 19-11836 Date Filed: 10/26/2021 Page: 11 of 20
19-11836 Opinion of the Court 12
augment the grounds originally specified by the taxpayer in the
administrative refund claim.” Id.
There’s no dispute that Ginsburg’s administrative refund
claim didn’t include his supervisory approval argument. But
Ginsburg argues that the “[n]otwithstanding” clause in section
7491(c) means that the statute “trump[s] and override[s] any
conflicting provision” in the tax code, including the exhaustion
requirement in section 7422(a). Section 7491(c) reads, in full, that
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, the [Service]
shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with
respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to
tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.” 26 U.S.C. §
7491(c). This means, Ginsburg says, that the burden of production
imposed by section 7491(c) applies notwithstanding any other
provision of the tax code. The district court erred, he asserts, in
not requiring the Service to produce evidence that an immediate