On appeal from The United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida ">
[…] 571 U.S. at 38.
Under the Act, partnership-related tax matters are resolved
in two stages: first the partnership level; and then the partner level.
Id. at 39. During the partnership-level proceedings, the Service
may adjust the “partnership items,” or items relevant to the
partnership as a whole, by issuing a notice of final partnership
administrative adjustment. Id. at 36, 39. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221,
6231(a)(3). During the partnership-level proceedings, the Service
also assesses and collects “any tax attributable” to the partnership
and determines the “applicability of any penalty.” Id. § 6221(a).
The partnership can challenge the adjustment notice by filing a
petition for readjustment with the United States Tax Court, the
Court of Federal Claims, or a federal district court. Id. § 6234(a). A
reviewing court has jurisdiction to “determine all partnershiprelated items for the partnership taxable year to which the notice
. . . relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners,
and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional
amount for which the partnership may be liable.” Id. § 6234(c). All
1 The Act’s procedures for partnership taxation were prospectively repealed
by the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-74, § 1101(a), 129 Stat.
584, 625, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.