On appeal from The United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida ">
[…] . . . of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority
. . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the
[Service], according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the
regulations of the [Service] established in pursuance thereof.” Id. §
7422(a).
The Service’s regulations explain what must be in a duly
filed claim for refund. “The claim must set forth in detail each
ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient
to apprise the [Service] of the exact basis thereof.” 26 C.F.R. §
301.6402-2(b)(1). And if the claim for refund “does not comply
with” the duly filed requirement, it “will not be considered for any
purpose as a claim for refund or credit.” Id.
That means “[a] taxpayer may not sue the United States for
a tax refund until [he] first files a refund claim with the
government.” Charter Co. v. United States, 971 F.2d 1576, 1579
(11th Cir. 1992) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (1988)). He must “detail