On appeal from The United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida ">
[…] But the Service sent
Ginsburg notice of the penalty on June 20, 2016, months before his
USCA11 Case: 19-11836 Date Filed: 10/26/2021 Page: 13 of 20
19-11836 Opinion of the Court 14
claim for refund on December 15, 2016. The part of the notice
assessing the penalty was signed only by the Service examiner and
made no mention of an “immediate supervisor.” 26 U.S.C. §
6751(b)(1). When Ginsburg filed his claim for refund with the
Service, he could have—but didn’t—raise that there was no
signature on the penalty notice from an immediate supervisor even
though section 6751(b)(1) prohibited the Service from assessing a
penalty “unless the initial determination of such assessment [was]
personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of
the individual making such determination.” Id. Because the
district court was limited to the grounds Ginsburg raised in his
claim for refund, and because the supervisory approval argument
wasn’t exhausted before the Service, the district court rightly didn’t
consider it in Ginsburg’s refund lawsuit.