On appeal from The United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida ">
[…] law. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322–23 (1986). We also
review the district court’s interpretation of the federal tax code
de novo. Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States, 788 F.3d 1280, 1284
(11th Cir. 2015).
USCA11 Case: 19-11836 Date Filed: 10/26/2021 Page: 9 of 20
19-11836 Opinion of the Court 10
DISCUSSION
Ginsburg raises the same argument here as he did in his
summary judgment motion. He argues that under 26 U.S.C.
section 7491(c), the government has “the burden of production in
any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual
for any penalty.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c). The government’s burden
of production, Ginsburg continues, includes the requirement in
section 6751(b)(1) that “[n]o penalty . . . be assessed unless the
initial determination of [the] assessment is personally approved (in
writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making
[the] determination.” Id. § 6751(b)(1). The supervisory approval
requirement is an “element” of the government’s case and “part of
its burden of production.” The government, Ginsburg contends,
never established that it could satisfy this burden.