Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] § 3663, because Plotz was a participant in the conduct underlying the offense of
conviction and because Plotz was not directly harmed by Zerba’s conduct, and (2) the
district court erred when it determined the plea agreement authorized restitution to
Plotz’s family.
II. DISCUSSION
A federal court is permitted to order restitution only when authorized by
statute. United States v. Doering, 759 F.3d 862, 866 (8th Cir. 2014). The VWPA
affords sentencing courts with the discretion to order restitution to the victims of
certain offenses or to the victim’s family members if the victim is deceased.
18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A) and (a)(2). Restitution may include funeral expenses. Id.
§ 3663(b)(3). The statute permits a sentencing court to order restitution “in any
criminal case to the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement,” id.
§ 3663(a)(3), including to persons other than the victim of the defendant’s offense of
conviction, id. § 3663(a)(1)(A).
The district court ordered restitution under both the VWPA and the plea
agreement. In the plea agreement Zerba agreed to pay full restitution to “all victims