On appeal from The United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division ">
[…] inconsistencies or corroborate his assertions. In any case, the
court ultimately did in fact credit Beltran’s claim of
mistreatment, noting only that Beltran had failed to provide
credible evidence of mistreatment rising to the level of torture.
The court significantly discounted Beltran’s sentence based on
this claim, setting a sentence twenty percent lower than the
government’s request for a sentence of at least thirty-five years.
D.
Beltran finally asserts that the district judge should have
recused from the sentencing proceedings under 28
U.S.C. § 455(a). Section 455(a) provides:
Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the
United States shall disqualify himself in any
proceeding in which his impartiality might
reasonably be questioned.
According to Beltran, the district judge’s bias was apparent
in his remarks about: personal hurt, the Mexican blood that
runs through his veins, Beltran’s claims of torture and the
24 No. 19-2615
reasons behind it, and the repeated references to the number