Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 1603.D.1, 32 I.L.M. at 668–70. The work must be
performed for “a United States entity,” which may include
an “individual,” see 8 C.F.R. § 214.6(b), but that entity need
not be the formal “employer” of the visa holder, see id.
§ 214.6(d)(3)(ii), (h)(1). A person granted a TN Visa may
be admitted “for a period not to exceed three years.” Id.
§ 214.6(e). The visa may be extended for additional periods
of up to three years upon application of the “United States
employer” of the beneficiary or, in the case of a foreign
employer, the “United States entity” for which the work is
performed. Id. § 214.6(h)(1). So long as the alien remains
qualified for a TN Visa and “continues to be engaged in TN
business activities for a U.S. employer or entity at a
professional level,” there “is no specific limit” on the
number of extensions that may be granted. Id.
§ 214.6(h)(1)(iv).

Outcome: Because the panel held that the district court erred in
dismissing plaintiffs’ federal claims, the panel also reversed
the district court’s decision to decline supplemental