Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] There, the court concluded that no "good cause" was shown--in the §548 sense--to compel the pretrial disclosure sought. 17 The version of 23 O.S. 1971 §9 then in force tended to accord with the Cox view. Financial worth was not yet statutorily identified as an element of proof in exemplary-damages proceedings. 18





¶ 14 The Oklahoma Discovery Code, 12 O.S. 1991 §§3226 et seq., was enacted in 1982. Its provisions replaced the earlier §548. The text of §3226 (B) (1) introduced a broader discovery scope. 19 Its language did not cast the "good cause" requirement upon the party seeking discovery, but allowed disclosure demands to be "otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with the Oklahoma Discovery Code." 20