Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] focuses on the defendant’s conduct,” Ruff, 143 Ohio St.3d 114, 2015-Ohio-995, 34
N.E.3d 892, at ¶ 26, and “an offense may be committed in a variety of ways,” id. at ¶ 30.
In Ruff, the Supreme Court of Ohio explained that an accused may be convicted and
sentenced for multiple offenses when “(1) the offenses are dissimilar in import or
significance—in other words, each offense caused separate, identifiable harm, (2) the
offenses were committed separately, or (3) the offenses were committed with separate
animus or motivation.” Id. at ¶ 25. Athens App. No. 19CA1 6
B. Relevant Statutes
{¶13} R.C. 2907.08(C), the statute on voyeurism, states: “No person, for the
purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person’s self, shall * * * surreptitiously
invade the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, otherwise record, or spy or
eavesdrop upon the other person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor.” At
the time of Schneider’s offenses, R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), the statute on pandering
sexually oriented matter involving a minor, stated: “No person, with knowledge of the
character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record,