Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] offenses were committed separately, or (3) the offenses were committed with separate
animus or motivation.” Id. at ¶ 25. Athens App. No. 19CA1 6
B. Relevant Statutes
{¶13} R.C. 2907.08(C), the statute on voyeurism, states: “No person, for the
purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person’s self, shall * * * surreptitiously
invade the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, otherwise record, or spy or
eavesdrop upon the other person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor.” At
the time of Schneider’s offenses, R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), the statute on pandering
sexually oriented matter involving a minor, stated: “No person, with knowledge of the
character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record,
photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor
participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]” Also, at the
time of Schneider’s offenses, R.C. 2907.323(A)(1), the statute on illegal use of a minor
in a nudity-oriented material or performance, provided that with an exception not
applicable here, “[n]o person shall * * * [p]hotograph any minor who is not the person’s