Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 372 N.E.2d
804 (1978), paragraph three of the syllabus.
{¶47} Schneider does not suggest that we review his assignment of error using
a plain error analysis, and it is not our duty to construct a plain error argument on his
behalf. See State v. Steers, 4th Dist. Washington No. 11CA33, 2013-Ohio-3266, ¶ 20
(declining to sua sponte review an assignment of error using a plain error analysis). In
any event, no error occurred in this instance. R.C. 2923.24(A) states: “No person shall
possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or
article, with purpose to use it criminally.” The statute makes it a crime to possess or
control a single item with the requisite purpose, and each item Schneider possessed or
had under his control with purpose to use it criminally supports a separate conviction for
possessing criminal tools.