Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] that all of the footage be provided to defense counsel, even if the State ultimately
did not intend to introduce it at trial, based upon the court’s concern that it may
contain exculpatory evidence favorable to Belville.2


1
The State primarily argued that speedy trial time was tolled as a result of the defendant’s request for discovery and
that time continued to toll until the HD DVR was provided to the defense. The State also argued that the
defendant’s failure to respond to discovery tolled the speedy trial clock indefinitely. 2
As set forth below, R.C. 2945.72 governs extensions of time for hearings and trials and provides in section (H) that
speedy trial time may be tolled during “the period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the
period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion[.]” However, there is no
indication from our review of the record that the trial court ever issued an order tolling speedy trial time pursuant to
R.C. 2945.72(H). Lawrence App. No. 19CA27 7
Legal Analysis
{¶9} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees an