Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See R.C. 2945.71 et seq. However, the
statutory and constitutional rights are separate and distinct from one another. State
v. Hilyard, 4th Dist. Vinton No. 05CA598, 2005-Ohio-4957, ¶ 7. Here, Belville
simply alleges a statutory speedy trial violation and makes no argument that his
constitutional right to a speedy trial was violated.
{¶10} R.C. 2945.71 governs speedy trial and provides in section (C)(2) that
a criminal defendant charged with a felony shall be brought to trial within 270 days
of his arrest. Also, applicable to the calculation of speedy trial time here, R.C.
2945.71 provides in section (E) that “[f]or purposes of computing time under Lawrence App. No. 19CA27 8
division * * * (C)(2) * * * of this section, each day during which the accused is
held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days.
This is commonly referred to as the triple count provision. Further, R.C. 2945.72
provides that the time within which an accused charged with a felony must be
brought to trial may be extended by the following:
(A) Any period during which the accused is unavailable for