Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] {¶37} In response, the state argues that juror #12 told the trial court that
his wound had been bleeding for eight hours. The state notes that there were
two alternate jurors and argues that the trial court’s decision to dismiss juror #12
and replace him with an alternate was not an abuse of discretion.
LAW
{¶38} “In case of sickness of any juror before the conclusion of the trial,
the court may order that such juror receive medical attendance and shall order
the payment of a reasonable charge for such medical attendance out of the
judiciary fund.” R.C. 2945.30. However, R.C. 2945.29 provides:
If, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for
other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order
him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been
selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place of
the juror so discharged.
“Thus, it is within a trial court's discretion to remove a juror unable to perform his
or her duties * * *.” State v. McCrary, 4th Dist. Ross No. 16CA3568, 2017-Ohio8701, ¶ 21. An abuse of discretion implies that the trial court acted
unreasonably, unconscionably, or arbitrarily. Bentley v.