Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] No. 19CA3882 22
omitted.), quoting Cromer v. Children's Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Akron, 142 Ohio St.3d
257, 2015-Ohio-229, 29 N.E.3d 921, ¶ 22.
{¶49} In this case, we must determine whether the original version of R.C.
2901.05, in existence at the beginning of Appellant’s case, or the amended
version, effective while Appellant’s case was pending, applies. “[T]he general
rule is that ‘[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless
expressly made retrospective.’ ” State v. Simmons, 4th Dist. Washington No.
17CA16, 2018-Ohio-2018, 112 N.E.3d 327,¶ 23,quoting R.C. 1.48. Moreover,
although not cited by either party, pivotal to our analysis in this case is R.C. 1.58,
which states:
(A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does
not, except as provided in division (B) of this section:
(1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action
taken thereunder;
(2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or
liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred
thereunder;
(3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the
amendment or repeal;
(4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of
any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy
may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty,
forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not
been repealed or amended.
(B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is
reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the
penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed,
shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. Scioto App. No. 19CA3882 23
“ ‘R.C. 1.58(B) identifies which law to apply when a statute is amended
after the commission of a crime but before sentence is imposed[.]’ ” Simmons,
quoting State v. Kaplowitz, 100 Ohio St.3d 205, 2003-Ohio-5602, 797 N.E.2d
977, ¶ 8.