Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] United States v.
Indelicato, 800 F.2d 1482, 1483 (9th Cir. 1986) (per curiam).
Thus, although the judgment is not required to pinpoint the
statute defining the substantive offense that is the object of
the conspiracy, neither is it error for the judgment to include
such a reference. See, e.g., United States v. Pariseau,
685 F.3d 1129, 1129 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing 21 U.S.C. §§ 846
and 841 where the defendant was convicted of one count of
2 Defendant argues that, because of the wording of the judgment, the
Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) erroneously concluded that he has a conviction
under 18 U.S.C. § 1591, which makes him ineligible for certain benefits
and privileges. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d); see also 18 U.S.C.
§ 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxvii) (inmates ineligible if convicted of “[a]ny offense
under Chapter 77, relating to peonage, slavery, and trafficking in persons,
except for sections 1593 through 1596”). He now has the opportunity to
present to the BOP this opinion, which construes the judgment to reflect
that Defendant committed a single offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c).
UNITED STATES V. WARREN 7
attempted possession with intent to distribute more than