On appeal from The Circuit Court for Escambia County ">
[…] that it considered all the factors). This was error, and the former
5
wife preserved the issue for appeal in her Motion for
Rehearing/Reconsideration. See Owens v. Owens, 973 So. 2d 1169
(Fla. 1st DCA 2007). Because a proper review of the trial court’s
decision evades us, remand is necessary for the trial court to
reevaluate its award of alimony and the equitable distribution of
marital assets by making the necessary findings of fact. See
Fulmer v. Fulmer, 961 So. 2d 1081, 1082 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007).
Those findings should be tailored to the statutory factors set out in
sections 61.08(2) and 61.075(1) and (3), Fla. Stat.
III.
The former wife also argues the trial court failed to address
her claim that the former husband must obtain life insurance to
secure an award of alimony. “To the extent necessary to protect an
award of alimony, the court may order any party who is ordered to
pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy or a
bond, or to otherwise secure such alimony award with any other
assets which may be suitable for that purpose.” § 61.08(3), Fla.
Stat.; Ruberg v. Ruberg, 858 So. 2d 1147, 1156 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003).
Generally, when life insurance is ordered to secure an award of
permanent alimony, the trial court must make findings that the
required life insurance is reasonably available and reasonably