On appeal from The Circuit Court for Escambia County ">
[…] Id.; see also Miller v. Miller, 589 So. 2d 317, 317 (Fla. 1st DCA
1991) (“[B]ecause the trial court failed to include specific findings
with respect to the alimony, asset distribution, child support,
imputed income, retirement plan and attorney fee issues,
meaningful appellate review of the judgment appealed from is
precluded.”).
II.
The alimony statute requires the trial court to “first make a
specific factual determination as to whether either party has an
actual need for alimony or maintenance and whether either party
3
has the ability to pay alimony or maintenance.” § 61.08(2), Fla.
Stat. If the court finds that alimony is warranted under this
standard, it must then determine the appropriate type and amount
of alimony based on “all relevant factors, including, but not limited
to:
(a) The standard of living established during the
marriage.
(b) The duration of the marriage.
(c) The age and the physical and emotional condition of
each party.
(d) The financial resources of each party, including the
nonmarital and the marital assets and liabilities
distributed to each.
(e) The earning capacities, educational levels, vocational
skills, and employability of the parties and, when
applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire
sufficient education or training to enable such party to
find appropriate employment.
(f) The contribution of each party to the marriage,
including, but not limited to, services rendered in
homemaking, child care, education, and career building
of the other party.
(g) The responsibilities each party will have with regard
to any minor children they have in common.
(h) The tax treatment and consequences to both parties
of any alimony award, including the designation of all or
a portion of the payment as a nontaxable, nondeductible
payment.
(i) All sources of income available to either party,
including income available to either party through
investments of any asset held by that party.
(j) Any other factor necessary to do equity and justice
between the parties.”
4
Id. Without the benefit of this statutory analysis, an appellate
court is unable to determine if the moving party proved his or her
need for alimony. See Dal Ponte v. Dal Ponte, 692 So. 2d 283, 284
(Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (“Without proper statutory findings, we