Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 8 UNITED STATES V. BACHMEIER
B
Moving to Bachmeier’s second challenge, we “review de
novo whether the district court’s jury instructions misstated
or omitted an element of the charged offense.” United States
v. Chi Mak, 683 F.3d 1126, 1133 (9th Cir. 2012) (citation
omitted). Prejudicial error occurs only “when, looking to the
instructions as a whole, the substance of the applicable law
was not fairly and correctly covered.” Swinton v. Potomac
Corp., 270 F.3d 794, 802 (9th Cir. 2001) (cleaned up). Here,
although the jury instruction failed to correctly explain
§ 876(c)’s mens rea element, that error was harmless beyond
a reasonable doubt.
1
To reiterate, § 876(c) criminalizes “knowingly” mailing
a communication that “contain[s] any threat to kidnap any
person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or
of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). Other provisions in § 876
criminalize actions “with intent to extort,” but subsection (c)
contains no such language. Compare id. § 876(b) & (d), with
id. § 876(c). Thus, at first glance, § 876(c) may seem to
punish any individual who knowingly sends a threat in the