On appeal from The United States District Court for the Southern District of California ">
[…] L.
No. 70-1018, § 2, 45 Stat. 1551, 1551; see H.R. Rep. No. 70-
2418, at 6–8 (1929). Likewise, both § 1325(a) and § 1326(a)
were enacted together as part of the Immigration and
Nationality Act of 1952. See Pub. L. No. 82-414, §§ 275,
276, 66 Stat. 163, 229; cf. United States v. Nishiie, 996 F.3d
1013, 1026 (9th Cir. 2021) (noting that when statutes are
enacted shortly after one another and address the same
subject and use similar language, that demonstrates
Congress’s intent that they have the same meaning).
Congress has adopted express mens rea requirements in
other parts of § 1325. Section 1325(a)(3) punishes “[a]ny
alien who . . . attempts to enter or obtains entry to the United
States by a willfully false or misleading representation or the
willful concealment of a material fact.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1325(a)(3).6 And § 1325(c) prohibits any individual from
“knowingly enter[ing] into a marriage for the purpose of
evading any provision of the immigration laws.” Id.
§ 1325(c). Adjacent statutes also have express mens rea
6 It makes sense that Congress would add an express mens rea
requirement here. When a noncitizen crosses into the United States at a
non-designated entry point, his entry alone is illegal, but when a