On appeal from The United States District Court for the Southern District of California ">
[…] status of the person entering. The specific intent of the
attempt offense in § 1325 is simply that the person
specifically intended to enter the United States at a time or
6 UNITED STATES V. RIZO-RIZO
place other than as designated by immigration officers, as
correctly recited by the magistrate judge.1
Rizo-Rizo argues that our decisions in GracidasUlibarry, 231 F.3d 1188, and United States v. SmithBaltiher, 424 F.3d 913 (9th Cir. 2005), foreclose this
interpretation. In Smith-Baltiher, we held that a defendant
charged with attempted illegal reentry, 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a),
was entitled to present evidence that he thought he was a
United States citizen. 424 F.3d at 925. Section 1326(a)
penalizes “any alien who [having been deported] enters,
attempts to enter, or is at anytime found in, the United States,
unless . . . the Attorney General has expressly consented . . .
[or] he was not required to obtain such advance consent.”
8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) (emphasis added). The attempt offense
in § 1326(a) requires that “the defendant had the purpose,
i.e.[,] conscious desire, to reenter the United States without
the express consent of the Attorney General.” SmithBaltiher, 424 F.3d at 923 (quoting Gracidas-Ulibarry,