On appeal from The United States District Court for the Southern District of California ">
[…] United States v. Minore, 292 F.3d 1109, 1115 (9th Cir.
2002). Whether knowledge of alienage is an element of
UNITED STATES V. RIZO-RIZO 5
8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) is an issue of first impression in the
Ninth Circuit.
III.
We begin, of course, with the statutory text. “In
determining what mental state is required to prove a
violation of the statute, we look to its words and the intent of
Congress.” United States v. Price, 980 F.3d 1211, 1218 (9th
Cir. 2019) (quoting I.R. ex rel. E.N. v. L.A. Unified Sch.
Dist., 805 F.3d 1164, 1167 (9th Cir. 2015)). Section
1325(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny alien who . . . enters or
attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other
than as designated by immigration officers” will be fined, or
imprisoned up to six months, or both, for a first offense.
8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1).
While subsection (a)(1) contains no express mens rea
requirement, that subsection’s attempt offense incorporates
the common law requirement of specific intent to commit the
offense. Cf.