Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the petition with his digital signature through the Mississippi Youth Court Information
DeliverySystem(MYCIDS) on May 27, 2015, he contends that the petition was not properly
filed with the clerk’s office. Thus, Kirkley claims that the youth court was without
jurisdiction to adjudicate John as a neglected child and, likewise, to terminate Kirkley’s
parental rights. Kirkley further reasons that his service of summons was defective because
“[w]ithout a filed petition, there is no petition.” (Emphasis added). See Miss Code Ann.
§ 43-21-505(1) (Rev. 2015) (Unless otherwise provided, “service of the summons shall be
made personally by delivery of a copy of the summons with a copy of the petition in a sealed
envelope attached to the summons.”). We find no merit to either claim. With his certified
digital signature, the prosecuting attorney submitted the petition to the clerk’s office, and the
record indicates that the petition was filed on the youth court’s general docket as Cause No.
30-YC-2015-P-277-1(284042) on May 27, 2015.
5