Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the retaliation jury instruction was harmless because the instruction merely
listed Patton as one of three individuals the jury could find retaliated against
Disselkamp. The Court of Appeals agreed with Norton, and so do we. As Norton
points out, and Disselkamp does not dispute, the retaliation jury instructions
clearly did not misstate any of the law explained above, and based on the
language of the jury instructions, this assertion is correct. In fact, Disselkamp
failed to direct our attention to any authority, binding or persuasive, that
would support an alternate holding.
49
KRS 344.280(1) governs Disselkamp’s retaliation claim. The statute
provides that “[i]t shall be an unlawful practice for a person . . . :(1) To retaliate
or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a
practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge,
filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]” Disselkamp’s theory
at trial was that Bischoff and Shilling fired her in retaliation for Disselkamp’s
formal complaints made against her former supervisor, Hendrickson, for
gender discrimination and harassment.
As we explained in Charalambaskis v. Asbury University, “[a] claim for