Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Act of 1964 and the Kentucky Civil Rights Act; (2) the history of the McDonnell
Douglas framework and its application in the federal courts, specifically with
respect to drafting and discussing potential jury instructions; (3) the traditional
application of the McDonnell Douglas framework to Kentucky court
proceedings; and (4) the bare-bones approach to jury instructions adopted by
Kentucky courts and its impact on applicable presumptions.
a. The Kentucky and Federal Civil Rights Act
The specific statutory provision for Disselkamp’s age-discrimination
claim is KRS 344.040(1)(a). That statute makes it unlawful for an employer “to
discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual
with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of the individual's . . . age forty (40) and over . . . .” As this Court
explained in Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., “[o]ne important purpose of the
Kentucky Civil Rights Act was to incorporate the anti-discrimination ‘policies
21
embodied’ in the Federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964.”25 But that purpose is not