Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual
with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of the individual's . . . age forty (40) and over . . . .” As this Court
explained in Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., “[o]ne important purpose of the
Kentucky Civil Rights Act was to incorporate the anti-discrimination ‘policies
21
embodied’ in the Federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964.”25 But that purpose is not
the only purpose expressed in the Kentucky Civil Rights Act. For example, KRS
344.020(1)(b) provides that one of the purposes is “[t]o safeguard all individuals
within the state from discrimination because of . . . age forty (40) and over[;] . .
. thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity and freedom from
humiliation.” And KRS 344.020(2) provides that the Act “shall be construed to
further the general purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of
the particular provision involved.”
Unlike claims asserted under Kentucky’s statute, claims for relief from
discriminatory practices filed in federal court will be brought under one of two
acts, depending on the status or characteristic the claimant believes was the
basis for the employer’s unlawful discrimination.