Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] because “only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.”
Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing
Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Ky. 1983)). However, the argument
raised by Cornett requires us to first examine the intent requirement of the
fetal homicide statute, KRS 507A.020. Because this is a question of statutory
interpretation, our review is de novo. Commonwealth v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92,
5
93 (Ky. 2011) (citing Commonwealth v. McBride, 281 S.W.3d 799, 803 (Ky.
2009)).
Under KRS 507A.020, a person is guilty of first-degree fetal homicide
when, “with intent to cause the death of an unborn child or with the intent
necessary to commit an offense under KRS 507.020(1)(a), he causes the death
of an unborn child” and in doing so, he was not acting under the influence of
extreme emotional disturbance. KRS 507.020(1)(a), in turn, provides that a
person is guilty of murder when “[w]ith intent to cause the death of another
person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person,” and in doing
so, he was not acting under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance.
Furthermore, under KRS 507A.020(1)(b), a person commits first-degree fetal
homicide when he “wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of
death to an unborn child and thereby causes the death of an unborn child.” A
plain reading of this language indicates that a person is guilty of first-degree
fetal homicide when he causes the death of an unborn child (1) with the intent
to cause the death of that unborn child; (2) with the intent to cause the death