Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Bloyer’s counsel orally stated Bloyer was not seeking probation because
there was “no place for him to go.” No party discussed whether Bloyer was
ineligible for probation under Taylor.
The trial court orally stated it believed it was appropriate for Bloyer to
continue to receive treatment from DJJ until he turned twenty-one and set the
matter for an “adult sentencing” near Bloyer’s twenty-first birthday. The trial
court did not explicitly state that it was denying probation for Bloyer or that it was
committing him to the care of Corrections, even though KRS 640.075(1)
-6-
conditions a youthful offender remaining with DJJ until turning twenty-one on the
offender having been “ordered transferred to the Department of Corrections under
KRS 640.030(2)(c)[,]” which only occurs after an age-eighteen hearing is held.
Moreover, the purported function that age-twenty-one hearing was designed to
fulfill is unclear. KRS 640.075(3) provides that a youthful offender who “attains
the age of twenty-one (21) while in the custody of the [DJJ] shall be immediately
transferred to the Department of Corrections . . . .” Consequently, there was no
blanket need to conduct another “adult sentencing” once Bloyer turned twenty-one.
Disturbingly, the parties have not cited, nor have we independently
located, a written order reflecting the court’s rulings. But Bloyer was permitted to