Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] imprisonment and committed to DJJ.
Soon before his eighteenth birthday, when KRS 640.030(2) required
the sentencing court to hold an age-eighteen hearing, Bloyer filed a motion for
probation. Though styled as a motion for probation, its main emphasis was a
request for Bloyer to remain under the care of DJJ until he turned twenty-one.
2 But
the only way that Bloyer could remain under the care of DJJ until he turned
twenty-one was by agreement of DJJ and Corrections, not via the agreement or
directive of the trial court. And the only way that agreement between DJJ and

2 KRS 640.075 provides in relevant part:
(1) Any other provision of KRS Chapter 640 to the contrary notwithstanding, any
youthful offender ordered transferred to the Department of Corrections under
KRS 640.030(2)(c) [i.e., after the age-eighteen hearing] may, at the discretion of
the Department of Juvenile Justice, after consultation with the Department of
Corrections, remain in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice and in a
Department of Juvenile Justice facility or program, until expiration of sentence or
until the youthful offender is released on parole, but in no event past the age of
twenty-one (21).
. . .
(4) Any youthful offender whose custody has been retained under subsection (1)
of this section . . . may, on one (1) occasion and after the completion of a
minimum twelve (12) months additional service of sentence, petition the
sentencing Circuit Court for reconsideration of probation . . . .
(Emphasis added).
-5-
Corrections could come to fruition under the plain language of KRS 640.075(1)
was for the trial court to deny Bloyer probation and commit him to the custody of
Corrections after conducting the age-eighteen hearing mandated by KRS 640.030.