Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Free National Lawyer Directory


OR


Just Call 855-853-4800 for Free Help Finding a Lawyer Help You.



Description:

Lexington, KY - Criminal defense attorney represented ALEXANDER BLOYER with numerous sex offenses .




The facts underlying Bloyer’s convictions are largely irrelevant to the
question before us, so we need only note that he was charged with numerous sex
offenses and transferred to the Hart Circuit Court as a youthful offender.1
In May
2014, a then-sixteen-year-old Bloyer was indicted in circuit court for, among other

1 A youthful offender is unhelpfully defined in KRS 600.020(72) as “any person regardless of
age, transferred to Circuit Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is
subsequently convicted in Circuit Court.” A more comprehensive explanation of what it means
to be a “youthful offender” has been explained by our Supreme Court as follows:
At common law, through the present day, Kentucky has recognized that
children should not be held to the same standard as adults. However, as modern