Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] sexual offender” and committed him to the Cabinet for Human Resources until his
twenty-first birthday. Taylor was ordered to be returned to the sentencing court
pursuant to KRS 635.515(1) when he reached the age of twenty-one and, upon the
appeal of his being granted probation at that time, the Supreme Court held that
Taylor was barred from consideration for probation pursuant to KRS 532.045(2).
Because of the detailed analysis, we quote at length from Taylor:
The Commonwealth argues that Tommy is barred
from probation by KRS 532.045(2) which provides as
follows:
Notwithstanding other provisions of
applicable law, probation shall not be
granted to, nor shall the execution or
imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor
shall a finding bringing the defendant within
the provision of this section be stricken for a
person convicted of violating KRS 510.040,
510.050, 510.070, 510.080, 529.030 to
529.050, 529.070, 530.020, 531.310,
531.320, 531.370, or criminal attempt to
commit any of these offenses under KRS
-11-
506.010, and, who meets one (1) or more of
the following criteria:
. . . .
(h) A person who in committing any of the
offenses enumerated in this subsection has
substantial sexual conduct with a minor
under the age of fourteen (14) years; or
(i) A person who occupies a position of
special trust and commits an act of
substantial sexual conduct.
(Emphasis added).
“Position of special trust” is defined in KRS
532.045(1)(b) as a position occupied by a person in a
“position of authority” which is defined in (1)(a) as, inter
alia, a relative or household member. Consequently, the
Commonwealth argues, Tommy is barred from probation