Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App. 4 Cir. 12/28/16), 208
So.3d 962, 964. A sentencing court has “wide discretion in the imposition of [a]
sentence within statutory limits” and a sentence imposed “should not be set aside
as excessive in the absence of a manifest abuse of his discretion.” State v.
Sepulvado, 367 So.2d 762, 767 (La. 1979). In this case, the sentence imposed—

14 Indeed, had L.R. been one year older on the date he committed the delinquent acts in this case, the juvenile court would have been required to impose on him a disposition of juvenile life in OJJ custody. See La. Ch.C. art. 897.1(A) (providing that, “[a]fter adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:30, first degree murder or R.S. 14:30.1, second degree murder, the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement until the child attains the age of twenty-one years without benefit of parole, probation, suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, or modification of sentence”); La. Ch.C. art. 897.1(C) (providing that, “[a]fter adjudication of a felony-grade delinquent act based upon a violation of R.S. 14:64, armed robbery, the court shall commit the child who is fourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement without benefit of probation or suspension of imposition or execution of sentence”).



13
effectively eight years—is within the statutory limit of both attempted second
degree murder and armed robbery.15
Nonetheless, it is well-settled that “the imposition of a sentence, although
within the statutory limit, may violate a defendant’s constitutional right against