Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the commencement date of the benefit payments is the only relevant argument

physician who is licensed in the Commonwealth and is a board-certified
pulmonary specialist as set forth pursuant to KRS 342.315 and
342.794(1). The report from this examination shall be provided to all
parties of record.
3 FEV2 and FVC are measures of pulmonary function as determined by
spirometric testing.
4 KRS 342.732(1)(b)1 creates an irrebuttable presumption of a 25% disability
rating for a claimant with category 2/2 CWP and spirometric test values of 80% or
more of the predicted normal values.
5 KRS 342.316(1)(b) states, “The time of the beginning of compensation
payments shall be the date of the employee’s last injurious exposure to the cause of
the disease, or the date of actual disability, whichever is later.”
4
to this appeal. Rex Coal argued that the proper award must begin on the date
Begley’s CWP “actually manifested.” Rex Coal further argued that no evidence
was presented that Begley suffered from CWP on the date of his last exposure