Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] suffers from CWP. On July 21, 2017, Begley was evaluated by Dr. Thomas
Jarboe, who was hired by Rex Coal. Dr. Jarboe opined that Begley did not
suffer from CWP. Begley next underwent an evaluation by Dr. Sanjay Chavda
on April 26, 2018. He was directed to see Dr. Chavda by the Department of
Workers’ Claims, pursuant to KRS 342.316.2 Dr. Chavda relied on an x-ray

1 KRS 342.732(6) prohibits income or retraining incentive benefits to be paid to
an employee while the employee “is working in the mining industry in the severance or
processing of coal.”
2 KRS 342.316(4)(b) states as follows:
The procedure for determination of occupational disease claims shall be
as follows:…
b. The commissioner shall assign the claim to an administrative law
judge and shall promptly refer the employee to a duly qualified “B” reader
3
performed by Dr. Crum and agreed with Dr. Crum in determining that Begley
suffers from CWP category 2/2. Dr. Chavda further found Begley’s FEV2 and
FVC functions3 were greater than 80%. Finally, Dr. William Kendall, hired by