Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable
men.” Miller v. Tema Isenmann, Inc., 542 S.W.3d 265, 270 (Ky. 2018) (internal
quotation marks omitted) (quoting Smyzer v. B.F. Goodrich Chemical Co., 474
S.W.2d 367 (Ky. 1971)). Where such evidence supports a decision, the mere
existence of evidence that would have supported a different result is an
inadequate basis for reversal on appeal. McCloud v. Beth–Elkhorn Corp., 514
S.W.2d 46 (Ky. 1974). With these standards in mind, we review the issue raised
on appeal.
III. ANALYSIS
KRS 342.316(1)(b) states, “The time of the beginning of compensation
payments shall be the date of the employee’s last injurious exposure to the
cause of the disease, or the date of actual disability, whichever is later.” It is
undisputed that the date of Begley’s last injurious exposure is November 8,
2015. This is the date upon which the ALJ began his benefit payments. We
must determine whether substantial evidence exists in the record to support
9