Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] closed to keep he and his colleagues inside. Once he and one of his colleagues made it
outside, they realized the third member of their group was not with them. Appellant then
testified he retrieved a firearm from his vehicle and walked up to Calhoun to ask to be let Stark County, Case No. 2020 CA 00064 10
back in the bar. Calhoun told him no. Appellant then saw Calhoun lower his arm, so
Appellant fired his weapon at Calhoun.
{¶39} Appellant’s chief argument on appeal is that the evidence established he
lawfully engaged in defense of another. R.C. 2901.05 states:
(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until
proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all
elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going
forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of
proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense
other than self-defense, defense of another, or defense of the accused’s