Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of the consequences for refusing a chemical test.
[¶13] A statute is presumed to comply with the state and federal constitutions.
N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38. An appellate court’s job is to interpret the law the
legislature has enacted and decide whether it is consistent with the
Constitution. Murphy v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 138 S. Ct. 1461, 1485,
200 L. Ed. 2d 854 (2018). Our laws frequently use the phrase “consistent with
the Constitution” to acknowledge the presumption of compliance with the state
and federal constitutions. See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 21-09-03 (“All bonds heretofore
issued by any public body for any purpose and in any manner consistent with
the constitution of the state.… are hereby validated, ratified, approved and
confirmed”) (emphasis added); N.D.C.C. § 14-12.2-04(1)(g) (a state tribunal has
jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or
conservator if “[t]here is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this