Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 840 (quoting State v. Kuruc, 2014 ND 95, ¶ 32, 846 N.W.2d 314). This Court
considers the context of the statutes and the purposes for which they are
enacted. Id. “We also consider the actual language, its connection with other
clauses, and the words or expressions which obviously are by design omitted.
In construing statutes and rules, the law is what is said, not what is unsaid,
and the mention of one thing implies exclusion of another.” State v. Welch,
2019 ND 179, ¶ 7, 930 N.W.2d 615 (quoting Sanderson v. Walsh County, 2006
ND 83, ¶ 16, 712 N.W.2d 842).
[¶8] Section 39-08-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides, in part:
1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any
vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which
the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any
of the following apply:
….
e. That individual refuses to submit to any of the following:
(1) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual’s blood, breath, or
urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other
drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual’s blood, breath, or
urine, at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section
39-06.2-10.2 if the individual is driving or is in actual physical
control of a commercial motor vehicle; or
(2) A chemical test, or tests, of the individual’s blood, breath, or
urine to determine the alcohol concentration or presence of other
drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual’s blood, breath, or
urine, at the direction of a law enforcement officer under section
39-20-01.
4
Subdivision f in N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1) was added during the 2019 legislative
session and states, in part:
Subdivision e does not apply to an individual unless the individual
has been advised of the consequences of refusing a chemical test
consistent with the Constitution of the United States and the
Constitution of North Dakota.
A
[¶9] Long argues N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) is ambiguous for two reasons.
First, Long asserts the statute is ambiguous because the consequences of
refusal are not identified in the statutory language.
[¶10] The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) requires a driver be
advised of the consequences for refusing to submit to a chemical test before the
individual’s driving privileges are subject to restrictions under N.D.C.C. § 39-
08-01(1)(e). The statutory language of N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) limits the
advisory to “consequences of refusing,” and nothing more is required.