Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “right” as “a power, privilege, or immunity secured to a person by law”). The
mention of “consequences” implies the exclusion of “rights.”
[¶11] Section 39-08-01(1)(f), N.D.C.C., does not provide for a driver to be
advised of a right to refuse a chemical test. A right to refuse is not a
consequence of refusal. As such, we conclude the statute unambiguously limits
the advisory to inform drivers of the consequences of refusing a chemical test
and does not extend to informing drivers of a right to refuse. Thus, the use of
the word “consequences” does not render N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) ambiguous.
5
B
[¶12] In Long’s second argument that N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) is ambiguous,
she contends the phrase “consistent with the Constitution of the United States
and the Constitution of North Dakota” is unclear. Long argues the phrase
renders the statute ambiguous because the statute does not specify which state
and federal provisions must be observed when an officer advises an individual
of the consequences for refusing a chemical test.