Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and does not require an advisement of the right to refuse; any legislative intent
to include a right to refusal is not reflected in the statutory language; and
informing an individual of a right to refuse is incomplete or a misstatement of
law.
2
[¶4] After the court’s denial of her motion to dismiss, Long entered a
conditional plea of guilty preserving her right to appeal. On appeal, Long
argues N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) is ambiguous and, because it is ambiguous,
extrinsic aids should be considered to ascertain the legislative intent of the
statute. Long asserts the ambiguities in N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(f) arise from
the statute’s use of the term “consequences” and the phrase “consistent with
the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of North Dakota.”
Long contends, upon a review of the legislative history, an individual must be
advised of a right to refuse the test, and the trooper did not comply with the
legislative intent by failing to inform Long of her right to refuse the chemical
test.
II