Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Eagle, 2013 S.D. 60, ¶ 27, 835 N.W.2d 886, 896.
[¶21.] “The purpose of an Indictment or Information is to apprise a defendant
of the nature of the charges against him with sufficient specificity so that he may
defend against the charges and may later plead the Indictment or Information as a
bar to a subsequent charge.” State v. Satter, 1996 S.D. 9, ¶ 12, 543 N.W.2d 249,
251. Accordingly, one of the five statutory requirements for an indictment or
information is “[t]hat the offense charged is designated in such a manner as to
enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended.” SDCL 23A-6-
7(5).
[¶22.] Snodgrass argues that the indictment was insufficient under SDCL
23A-6-7(5) and violated his due process rights because it failed to allege specific
times and dates for each charge. However, “[t]he precise time at which an offense
was committed need not be stated in an indictment or information, but it may be
alleged to have been committed at any time before the filing thereof, except when
the time is a material element of the offense.” SDCL 23A-6-9. “We have previously
held in cases of sexual abuse of minors that time is not a material element of the
offense.” State v. Darby, 1996 S.D. 127, ¶ 10, 556 N.W.2d 311, 316. See also State v.
Floody, 481 N.W.2d 242, 247 (S.D. 1992) (“[T]he nature of sex offenses involving