Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the hearsay statements bore sufficient indicia of reliability, noting that E.M. was “a
very strong witness” who “clearly understands truth from falsehood.” The circuit
court also considered E.M.’s prior statements to Lisburg and C.M. It noted that
E.M. was “oriented to time, place and topic” during the Lisburg interview, and E.M.
“tracked all the questions and handled the questions remarkably well.” Further,
the court found that the Lisburg interview “was not leading and suggestive,” E.M.
“was not coached,” and E.M.’s answers were “internally” and “externally” consistent.

8. SDCL 19-19-806.1 states:
A statement made by a child under the age of thirteen . . .
describing any act of sexual contact or rape performed with or on
the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse or
neglect of another child . . . not otherwise admissible by statute
or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings
against the defendant . . . in the courts of this state if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the
presence of the jury, that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of
reliability; and
(2) The child either:
a. Testifies at the proceedings; or
b. Is unavailable as a witness.
9. The circuit court also determined that the hearsay statements E.M. made to
Lisburg were admissible under SDCL 19-19-803(4) as statements made for
medical diagnosis or treatment. The parties disagree whether these hearsay
statements were admissible as statements made for medical diagnosis or