Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] three sex toys taken within minutes of the partially nude photos of E.M. The circuit
court did not err when it denied Snodgrass’s motion for a judgment of acquittal.
6. Whether Snodgrass’s sentences were cruel and
unusual in violation of the Eighth Amendment.
[¶54.] Snodgrass challenges what effectively amounts to a life sentence for
his convictions of rape and sexual contact. He claims the sentences are grossly
disproportionate to the charges and are therefore unconstitutional under the Eighth
Amendment. “[W]hen the question presented is whether a challenged sentence is

12. SDCL 22-22-7.1 defines sexual contact as “any touching, not amounting to
rape, whether or not through clothing or other covering, of the breasts of a
female or the genitalia or anus of any person with the intent to arouse or
gratify the sexual desire of either party.”
#29116
-25-
cruel and unusual in violation of the Eighth Amendment, we conduct a de novo
review.” State v. Chipps, 2016 S.D. 8, ¶ 31, 874 N.W.2d 475, 486.
[¶55.] We must first determine “whether the sentence imposed is grossly
disproportionate to its corresponding offense.” State v.