Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] h. 2015: 12 months at $1,419.96 per month = $17,039.52
i. 2016: 12 months at $1,424.40 per month = $17,092.80
j. 2017: 12 months at $1,428.84 per month = $17,146.08
k. 2018: 12 months at $1,433.33 per month = $17,199.96
l. 2019: 2 months at $1,433.33 per month = $2,866.66
Total = $183,574.30.
One-half of $183,574.30 is $91,787.15.
14
as ‘those which may not be fixed with pecuniary exactitude.’” Id. (quoting Duncan
v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co., 00-0066, p. 13 (La. 10/30/00), 773 So.2d
670, 682). General damages do not have to be specifically pled. Louisiana Code
of Civil Procedure Article 862 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Article 1703
[a default judgment], a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in
whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such
relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable
relief.” In Eckstein v. Becnel, 17-0868, p. 15 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/27/18), 250 So.3d
1046, 1056-57 (citation omitted), this Court explained that Article 862 gives the
district court discretion to grant relief not requested with great specificity or
extensively pled.