Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] provides that “a charge in writing shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and entry thereof
made upon the journal, and an opportunity given to the accused to be heard, by himself
or counsel.” Barton, 2017-Ohio-980, 86 N.E.3d 937, at ¶ 143. The function of the
written notice is similar to that of a complaint in an action — “to apprise the defendant of
the charges against him so that he is able to prepare his defense,” City of Cincinnati v.
Cincinnati Dist. Council 51, Am. Fedn. of State, Cty. & Mun. Emp., AFL-CIO, 35 Ohio
St.2d 197, 203, 299 N.E.2d 686 (1973).
{¶ 25} Furthermore, R.C. 2705.05(A) requires a court to conduct a hearing to
“investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or
offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge.” We
have stated that under R.C. 2705.03, “an individual charged with indirect contempt must
-12-
be provided with the following minimum constitutional due process protections: (1) notice
of the charge of indirect contempt; (2) a hearing; (3) defense counsel; and (4) an