Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. At the time
of the commission of the instant offenses, in November of 2017, Louisiana law

4
The trial court ordered the sentences for manslaughter and obstruction of justice to run
consecutively. All of the sentences were imposed without the benefit of parole, probation or
suspension of sentence.
5 Defendant was granted leave to file a pro se brief in this matter. As of the date of this opinion,
Defendant has not filed a pro se brief.
3
allowed for non-unanimous jury verdicts in felony trials. La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(A)
provided, in pertinent part, that “[c]ases in which punishment is necessarily
confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of
whom must concur to render a verdict.” Act No. 493 of the 2018 Louisiana
Regular Legislative Session amended La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 to require a unanimous
jury verdict only in cases for an offense committed after January 1, 2019. Thus,
for offenses committed before January 1, 2019, only a 10-2 jury verdict was
necessary.