Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] traffic.”2 Finally, Sellers was pulled over because Officer Hall believed he was committing
an improper-equipment violation by obscuring the expiration date on his license plate with
a car tag. The officer testified that the car tag was “obstructing the view” and that he could
not “see the total numbers of the license plate.”
¶18. A traffic stop must have an objective basis. Martin v. State, 240 So. 3d 1047, 1051
2 Sellers points out that it is not a ticketable offense to drive fifty miles an hour in a
seventy mile an hour zone. See Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-509(2) (Rev. 2013) (“In the event
a speed limit of seventy miles per hour is established on any portion of the Interstate
Highway System . . . a minimum speed of forty miles per hour shall be established[.]”).
However, we review for whether there was probable cause for a stop by looking at the
totality of the circumstances. Martin, 240 So. 3d at 1051 (¶13). Even if Sellers’ speed at
the time of the traffic stop was within the statutory guidelines, there were other grounds for
the stop.
7