On appeal from The CIVIL DISTRICT COURT, ORLEANS PARISH ">
[…] 11
was clearly contrary to the law and evidence and alleging that State Farm should
be cast in judgment, as State Farm was not included in the original judgment.
4

Without conducting a contradictory hearing or ruling on the Motion for New Trial,
the trial court issued an amended judgment, which added in State Farm with the
other previously listed defendants.
At this juncture, a new trial court judge assumed the case and conducted a
hearing on the Motion for New Trial, wherein all parties examined the trial court’s
ability to amend the judgment.
La. C.C.P. art. 1951 provided, at the time, that:
On motion of the court or any party, a final
judgment may be amended at any time to alter the
phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to
correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be
amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties,
except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent
or if the court or the party submitting the amended
judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at
least five days before the amendment and that no
opposition has been received.
“Thus, a judgment may be amended by the court only when the amendment takes
nothing from or adds nothing to the original judgment.” Tunstall v. Stierwald, 01-
1765, p. 4 (La. 2/26/02), 809 So. 2d 916, 920. “Changing the name of a party cast